Well friends, it brings me no joy to say that summer has come and gone once again. But I had a good time, on the balance, and read some good books to boot.
Everybody Knows by Jordan Harper — This LA noir/thriller had been hyped up a lot on my timeline, but I didn’t think it was earth shattering or anything. It was a pretty fun, dark read though.
Kill Radio by Lauren Bolger — A horror novel from my fellow Marlarker. Some good characters, some dark otherworldly radio waves. Pick it up in time for the spooky season if you haven’t already.
The Handyman Method by Nick Cutter & Andrew F. Sullivan — Reviewed this bad boy for the Freep. Had a number of similarities to both Kill Radio, and Sullivan’s recent novel The Marigold, both of which I dug.
The theme of development coming at an all-too-human cost is one The Handyman Method shares with Sullivan’s latest, The Marigold, though each text explores that theme in different, though not uncomplementary, manners. In each case, when greed is left unchecked, people pay the price.
A Bird in the House by Margaret Laurence — Enjoyed this reread more than I expected. When Laurence writes about Manawaka, it hits close to home, as my dad’s family are all from the real town of Neepawa, which Laurence based much of her fiction on.
Suttree by Cormac McCarthy — Man, this is a novel. Not as fast paced or bloody as some of McCarthy’s later work, but this is a heavy tale. One of my favourites, an all-timer for sure. More and more convinced that Suttree has most in common with The Passenger, in terms of theme and character. Cornelius “Buddy” Suttree and Bobby Western have a lot in common, and the river as time/life bearing down on a body, etc.
True Grit by Charles Portis — Dang but Portis is a gooder! Quick, raucous read.
Strokes of Genius: Federer, Nadal, and the Greatest Match Ever Played by L. Jon Wertheim — Never read a book about tennis before, but this was a good one to start with. Great look at not only the 2008 Wimbledon match, but the state of the sport itself, as well as two of the best athletes to ever play the men’s game.
A Safe Girl to Love by Casey Plett — Powerful, fun, heartbreaking stuff here from Casey Plett. I understand this collection has had a rerelease, and for good reason. Gonna need to read more of Plett going forward.
Backmask by OF Cieri — A dark, fun little historical fiction set in mid-60s New York music scene, where the dark arts, LSD, and government spooks come together to try to warp the minds of the youth of America.
Sandman: Preludes & Nocturnes by Neil Gaiman — The first Sandman book from Neil Gaiman, really interesting stuff. I understand he and the artists are just getting their feet wet here, but I enjoyed the book overall, and look forward to reading more in the series.
The Saga of the Swamp Thing: Vol 2 & 3 by Alan Moore — Dang, this just keeps getting better and better. Thank goodness for interlibrary loans! If I ever win the sweepstakes, I’ll treat myself to the six-volume collection of Moore’s Swamp Thing run. It’s certainly worth re-reading.
Under the Sea by Mark Leidner — I’d seen a few folks talking about this collection online, and it did not disappoint. Wild, wonderful short stories that stick with you.
You’ve still got time to pre-order Where the Pavement Turns to Sand, friends! Oct. 1 is the cutoff, so if you want to get in on the ground floor, don’t delay. Of course, you can still pick the book up at your favourite bookstore, or ask your library to stock it, after then. And don’t think I won’t be reminding you!
I’m sad to say that my dear Aunt Alice passed away earlier this month. Her funeral was on Tuesday, but I had to miss it, as I’m down with a case of COVID. Far from ideal timing, but such is life. Here’s a few of the words I would have read out had I been in Neepawa for the service.
Alice was always very supportive of her nieces and nephews, getting as involved in our lives and activities as she could. I always appreciated that about her. She was always interested in what we were up to, always welcomed a visit or a phone call, was almost always ready to jump in the lake for a swim with you during the summer, and always had a cold beer in the fridge waiting.
Up at the lake, she always had a smile or a kind word or a joke for almost everyone she ran into during the course of a day. She was a real part of the community up there in the Old Campground, and I’m sure folks will be missing her up there for a long time. The place certainly won’t be the same without her, and we’ll always think of her and Jean anytime we’re ever lucky enough to get up there, or even just talking or thinking about the lake. I’m really glad Jack and Stella got the chance to spend some time up at the cabin with Alice these last couple years.
We’ll miss and love her, always.